Skip Navigation
Track Shipment

Home Delivery

Track a delivery to your home

Business

Track a B2B shipment

Track Shipment

Home Delivery

Track a delivery to your home

Business

Track a B2B shipment

 

2023 Ops Kickoff

 

January 27–28

 

Northeast JBI/DCS

Friday January 27, 2023

Check-in

1:00–5:00 PM

Reception/Cocktail Hour

5:00–6:00 PM

Dinner

6:00–7:00 PM

Awards

7:00–8:30 PM

Celebration – DJ/Games/Social

8:30–11:00 PM

Saturday January 28, 2023

Breakfast

7:00–8:00 AM

Company Update – Shelley Simpson

8:00–8:30 AM

Dedicated Contract Services – David Keefauver

8:30–9:00 AM

Intermodal – Bill Dietrich

9:00–9:30 AM

Highway Services – Josh Phelan

9:30–9:50 AM

Break

9:50–10:05 AM

Safety – Joshua Vance

10:05–10:35 AM

Union Awareness Training

10:35–11:05 AM

Inclusion – Jessica Brooks

11:05–11:25 AM

Lunch

11:25 AM–12:30 PM

Trusted Leaders Training

12:30–2:00 PM

Break

2:00–2:15 PM

Trusted Leaders Training, continued

2:15–3:30 PM

Dinner – Family Members & J.B. Hunt Employees Staying Saturday Night

5:00–7:00 PM

Please note, Trusted Leaders is one, three-hour class broken up by a break. All attendees are asked to stay for the duration (event ends at 3:30 pm)

 

 

 

 

 

West JBI/DCS

Friday January 27, 2023

Registration - Pacific Registration Desk

9:00 AM–1:00 PM

JBI Operations Meetings (JBI Only) - Pacific Ballroom

10:00 AM–12:00 PM

General Session - Pacific Ballroom

1:00–4:30 PM

  • 1:00–1:30 PM - Company - Nick Hobbs, COO and EVP
  • 1:30–2:00 PM - Dedicated - Thomas Lastovica, Sr VP Operations
  • 2:00–2:30 PM - Intermodal - Stacey Griffin, Sr VP Intermodal Pricing
  • 2:30–2:50 PM - Highway - Brandon Taylor, Sr VP Transportation
  • 2:50–3:10 PM - Break
  • 3:10–3:40 PM - Safety - Greer Woodruff, Sr VP Corporate Safety, Security, and Driver Personnel
  • 3:40–4:10 PM - Union Awareness
  • 4:10–4:30 PM - Inclusion - Jackie Lawrence, Director Inclusion Strategy 
Million Mile Social Hour - Pacific Foyer

5:30–7:30 PM

Dinner and Awards - Pacific Ballroom 

7:30–9:15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday January 28, 2023

Breakfast 

7:00–7:50 AM (DCS-Pacific Foyer, JBI-San Diego Foyer)

Trust Leaders Training

8:00–9:30 AM (DCS-Pacific Ballroom, JBI-San Diego Ballroom)

Break

9:30–9:45 AM

Trusted Leaders Training

9:45–11:00 AM (DCS-Pacific Ballroom, JBI-San Diego Ballroom)

Awards

11:00 AM–12:00 PM

Closing Celebration on the Inspiration Hornblower Yacht departing from Seaport Village 

1:30–5:30 PM

  • Boarding from 1:30–1:55 PM
  • Cruising from 2:00–5:00 PM 

West & Midwest FMS

Friday January 27, 2023

Builder Specialties

1:00–4:45 PM
Presenting: Kal Koestner
Room: Griffith 7
Breakout Group 5

Trusted Leaders

1:00–4:45 PM
Presenting: Director Team #1
Room: Griffith 1-2
Breakout Group 1

Trusted Leaders

1:00–4:45 PM
Presenting: Director Team #2
Room: Griffith 3-4
Breakout Group 2

Trusted Leaders

1:00–4:45 PM
Presenting: Director Team #3
Room: Griffith 5-6
Breakout Group 3

Trusted Leaders

1:00–4:45 PM
Presenting: Director Team #4
Room: Balboa
Breakout Group 4

Reception/Cocktails

5:30–6:45 PM
Presenting: Gillespie/Rodriguez
Room: Presidio Foyer

Dinner & Awards Banquet

7:00–9:00 PM
Presenting: FMS Leadership
Room: Presidio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday January 28, 2023

Breakfast

6:30–8:00 AM
Room: Griffith 1-4

FMS Update

8:00–8:30 AM
Presenting: Brian Webb/John Vargo

Company Update/Dedicated Update

8:30–9:30 AM
Presenting: Nick Hobbs

Highway Services Update

9:30–10:00 AM
Presenting: Brad Hicks

Break

10:00–10:15 AM

Inclusion

10:15–10:30 AM
Presenting: John Rodriguez

Safety & CDP Update

10:30–11:00 AM
Presenting: Greer Woodruff

Intermodal Update 

11:00–11:30 AM
Presenting: Tyler Wheeler

Sustainability

11:30 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Craig Harper

Group Lunches Around Town

12:30 PM–2:30 PM
Presenting: FMS Leadership Groups

Carnaval Court

2:30–6:30 PM
(Non-Mandatory Fun)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 3–4

 

Central  DCS

Friday February 3, 2023

Check In

1:00 PM
Location: Lobby Front Desk

Trusted Leaders Training (Field Managers)

2:00–5:00 PM
Group: A
Location: Floor 2 (Meeting Room 20)
Presenting: Directors

Trusted Leaders Training (Field Managers)

2:00–5:00 PM
Group: B
Location: Floor 2 (Meeting Room 21)
Presenting: Directors

Trusted Leaders Training (Field Managers)

2:00–5:00 PM
Group: C
Location: Floor 2 (Meeting Room 22)
Presenting: Directors

On Your Own

5:00–6:00 PM

Welcome Reception

6:00–7:00 PM
Location: Floor 2 Foyer

Dinner

7:00–8:15 PM
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Awards Ceremony

8:15–9:45 PM
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Social & Awards Party

9:45–11:00 PM
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday February 4, 2023

Breakfast

7:00–8:00 AM
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes A, B)

Company

8:00–8:30 AM
Presenting: Brad Hicks
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Dedicated

8:30–9:00 AM
Presenting: Tom Lastovica
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Intermodal

9:00–9:30 AM
Presenting: Rachel Christensen
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Safety & CDP

9:30–10:00 AM
Presenting: Joshua Vance
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Break

10:00–10:10 AM
Location: Floor 2 Foyer

Highway

10:10–10:30 AM
Presenting: Clint Elcan
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Union Awareness

10:30–11:00 AM
Presenting: Joanne Gitto-Davis
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Inclusion

11:00–11:30 AM
Presenting: Jackie Lawrence
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

Break

11:30–11:40 AM

Region Update & Closing

11:40 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Adam Kleeh & Scott Tully
Location: Floor 2 (Hayes C, D, E)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North, South, and Central FMS

Friday February 3, 2023

Zenith Manager Meeting

8:00 AM–12:00 PM
Location: Crystal AB
Presenting: David Johnston, Michael Echerd, Kent Benson, and Brian Baiers

Welcome

1:30–1:45 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Billy Patterson

Company Update

1:45–2:30 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Shelley Simpson

DCS and FMS Update

2:30–3:00 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Brian Webb & John Vargo

Intermodal Update

3:00–3:30 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Michael Brothers

Break

3:30–3:45 PM

Highway Services Update

3:45–4:15 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Eric McGee

Safety and CDP Update

4:15–4:45 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Terry Galyon

Inclusion

4:45–5:15 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Jessica Brooks

Reception and Cocktails

5:15–6:30 PM
Location: Pool Terrace and Lawn

Driver and Guest Introductions

6:30–7:30 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Region Leadership

Dinner and Awards Ceremony

7:30–9:00 PM
Location: Crystal C, D, E
Presenting: Region Leadership

DJ Entertainment

9:00–10:00 PM
Location: Pool Terrace and Lawn
Presenting: White Rose Entertainment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday February 4, 2023

Breakfast Buffet

7:30–9:00 AM
Location: Atrium A and B

Builder Specialties Manager Meeting

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Alex Buckhorn
Location: Palani
Breakout Group

Trusted Leaders Group 1

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Williams / Dollarhide
Location: Crystal A and B
Breakout Group 1

Trusted Leaders Group 2

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Anderson / Gibbons
Location: Crystal C
Breakout Group 2

Trusted Leaders Group 3

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Hopkins / Caves
Location: Crystal D
Breakout Group 3

Trusted Leaders Group 4

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenting: Tanner / Block
Location: Crystal E
Breakout Group 4

Group lunches around town

12:00 PM
Presenting: FMS Leadership Groups

Group Event (optional)

12:30–9:00 PM
Location: Sea World Orlando

 

Southeast JBI

Friday February 3, 2023

Hotel Check In

3:30–5:00 PM

Reception & Photography

5:00–7:00 PM

Awards Banquet

7:00–9:00 PM
Location: Dunwoody Suite
Presenting: Brandon Sarchet

Saturday February 4, 2023

Breakfast

6:30–8:00 AM

Company

8:00–8:30 AM
Presenting: Nick Hobbs
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Dedicated

8:30–9:00 AM
Presenting: David Keefauver
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Intermodal

9:00–9:30 AM
Presenting: Bill Dietrich
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Highway

9:30–9:50 AM
Presenting: Brandon Taylor
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Break

9:50–10:05 AM

Safety

10:05–10:35 AM
Presenting: Greer Woodruff
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Union Awareness

10:35–11:05 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Inclusion

11:05–11:25 AM
Presenting: Brandon Sarchet
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Lunch

11:25 AM–12:30 PM

Trusted Leaders Training

12:30–2:00 PM
See Breakout Schedule

Break

2:00–2:15 PM

Trusted Leaders Training

2:15–3:30 PM
See Breakout Schedule

Break

3:30–3:45 PM

Wrap-up

3:45–4:00 PM
Location: Dunwoody Suite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southeast DCS and JBI

Friday February 3, 2023

Reception and Photography

5:00–7:00 PM

DCS Dinner

7:00–8:00 PM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

JBI Dinner

7:00–8:00 PM
Location: Dunwoody Suite

DCS Driver Awards

8:00–9:00 PM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

JBI Driver Awards

8:00–9:00 PM
Location: Dunwoody Suite

Saturday February 4, 2023

General Session

Breakfast

6:30–8:00 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Company Overview

8:00–9:00 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Nick Hobbs

Dedicated Overview

9:00–9:30 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: David Keefauver

Safety

9:30–10:00 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Greer Woodruff

Break

10:00–10:15 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom

Intermodal Overview

10:15–10:45 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Bill Dietrich

Highway Overview

10:45–11:05 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Brandon Taylor

Union Awareness

11:05–11:35 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Ronn English

Inclusion

11:35–11:55 AM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Brandon Sarchet

Lunch

12:00–1:00 PM

DCS Breakouts

Driver Celebrate Program

1:00–1:30 PM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Abby Dominy / Ryan Hickman / Joe Shapiro

Awards

1:30–3:00 PM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: SE Directors

Closing Statements/Ticket Awards

3:00–4:00 PM
Location: Ravinia Ballroom
Presenting: Joe Allen / John Hickman/ Christopher Roberts / Shane Sanders

JBI Breakouts

Trusted Leaders

1:00–2:30 PM
Location: Dunwood Suite A
Groups: See Breakout Schedule

Break

2:30–2:45 PM

Trusted Leaders

2:45–4:00 PM
Location: Dunwood Suite C
Presenting: Daniel Anderson / Joe Bundy / Gerry Owens

Dinner (optional)

6:00–10:00 PM
Location: La Grotta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 10-11

 

Central  JBI

Friday February 10, 2023

Welcome and Social Hours

5:00–6:00 PM
Location: Trinity Foyer

Reception and Dinner

6:00–9:00 PM
Location: Trinity River 3&4

Saturday February 11, 2023

Breakfast

6:30–7:45 AM
Location: Trinity River 3&4

Company Overview

8:00–8:30 AM
Presenting: Nick Hobbs
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Dedicated

8:30–9:00 AM
Presenting: David Keefauver
Location: Trinity 1&2

Intermodal

9:00–9:30 AM
Presenting: Darren Field
Location: Trinity 1&2

Safety

9:30–10:00 AM
Presenting: Joshua Vance
Location: Trinity 1&2

Break

10:00–10:15 AM

Highway Services

10:15–10:35 AM
Presenting: Greg Price 
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Union Awareness

10:35–11:05 AM
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Inclusion

11:05–11:25 AM
Presenting: Jessica Brooks
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Lunch

11:25 AM–1:00 PM

Trusted Leaders Part 1 (See Breakout Assignment)

1:00–2:30 PM

Break

2:30–2:45 PM

Trusted Leaders Part 2 (Same Breakout Assignment)

2:45–4:00 PM

Wrap Up

4:00–4:30 PM
Location: Trinity River 2

Optional Evening Social

6:00–9:00 PM
Location: Haywire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midwest DCS and JBI

Friday February 10, 2023

Photography (Individual Headshots)

4:00–8:00 PM
Location: Set up in Foyer
See Driver Photo Schedule 

Event Kickoff

5:30–5:35 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom
Presenting: Brian Dieringer & Rachel Christensen

Driver Walkout

5:35–6:05 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom
Presenting: Christ McDermott

Hype Video

6:05–6:10 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom

Company Overview

6:10–6:40 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom
Presenting: Shelley Simpson

Awards Presentation

6:40–7:30 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom
Presenting: Brian Dieringer & Rachel Christensen and Others

Dinner/Dessert

7:30–9:00 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom

Games and Entertainment

7:30–10:00 PM
Location: East/West Ballroom

Saturday February 11, 2023

Breakfast

6:30–7:20 AM
Location: West Ballroom

Intro Video

7:30–7:35 AM
Presenting: John Roberts
Location: East Ballroom

Dedicated

7:35–8:05 AM
Presenting: Tom Lastovica
Location: East Ballroom

Intermodal

8:05–8:35 AM
Presenting: Bill Dietrich
Location: East Ballroom

Highway

8:35–8:55 AM
Presenting: Sarthak Verma
Location: East Ballroom

Safety

8:55–9:25 AM
Presenting: Greer Woodruff
Location: East Ballroom

Break

9:25–9:35 AM

Union Awareness

9:35–10:05 AM
Presenting: Joanne Gitto-Davis from The Tag Group
Location: East Ballroom

Inclusion

10:05–10:25 AM
Presenting: Jackie Lawrence
Location: East Ballroom

Exit Video

10:25 AM
Presenting: Shelley Simpson
Location: East Ballroom

Break

10:25–10:35 AM

Trusted Leaders Sessions

DCS Breakout Schedule
JBI Breakout Schedule

Trusted Leaders Session 1

10:35 AM–12:00 PM

Lunch

12:00–1:00 PM
Location: West Ballroom

Trusted Leaders Session 2

1:10–2:30 PM

Break

2:30–2:40 PM

MW Operations Summit Conclusion

2:40–3:30 PM
DCS Location: East Ballroom
JBI Location: West Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southwest DCS

Friday February 10, 2023

Welcome and Social Hours

5:00–6:00 PM
Location: Trinity Foyer

Reception and Dinner

6:00–9:00 PM
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Saturday February 11, 2023

Breakfast

6:30–7:45 AM
Location: Trinity River 3&4

Company Overview

8:00–8:30 AM
Presenting: Nick Hobbs
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Dedicated

8:30–9:00 AM
Presenting: David Keefauver
Location: Trinity 1&2

Intermodal

9:00–9:30 AM
Presenting: Darren Field
Location: Trinity 1&2

Safety

9:30–10:00 AM
Presenting: Joshua Vance
Location: Trinity 1&2

Break

10:00–10:15 AM

Highway Services

10:15–10:35 AM
Presenting: Greg Price 
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Union Awareness

10:35–11:05 AM
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Inclusion

11:05–11:25 AM
Presenting: Jessica Brooks
Location: Trinity River 1&2

Lunch

11:25 AM–1:00 PM

Trusted Leaders Part 1 (See Breakout Assignment)

1:00–2:30 PM

Break

2:30–2:45 PM

Trusted Leaders Part 2 (Same Breakout Assignment)

2:45–4:00 PM

Wrap Up

4:00–4:30 PM
Location: Trinity River 1

Optional Evening Social

5:00–9:00 PM
Location: City Works