Privacy Policy

Welcome to JBHunt.jobs, the recruiting website for office and maintenance positions at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. ("J.B. Hunt," "we," "us," or "our"). Recruiting the right talent is crucial to our goals. Because we gather certain types of information about applicants during the recruitment process, we want to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection, use, and disclosure of that information. By creating an account or otherwise submitting information through JBHunt.jobs, you agree to these terms and conditions, regardless of whether you have read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy tells you:

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through JBHunt.jobs. This Policy does not apply to any other website, page, or mobile application that J.B. Hunt owns or operates. Our other sites have their own privacy policies.

J.B. Hunt is an equal opportunity employer. For more information about J.B. Hunt's equal employment opportunity policy, click here .

The Information We Collect About You and How We Use It

If you are interested in an opportunity with J.B. Hunt and you choose to create an account, complete an online application, or otherwise submit information to us, we will use that information to evaluate your application for employment and for related recruiting, reporting, and recordkeeping purposes. By submitting your contact information to us, you give your express consent to be contacted by J.B. hunt or its representatives for any employment or contracting opportunities that may arise.

If J.B. Hunt hires you, the information that you submitted through JBHunt.jobs will become part of your personnel file and may be used to administer the employment or contractor relationship and for related reporting and recordkeeping purposes. J.B. Hunt will retain this information for the entire duration of your employment or contractor relationship with J.B. Hunt and for as long thereafter as permitted or required by applicable law.

If you submit an online application but are not hired, J.B. Hunt will retain the information you submitted for three years after the end of the calendar year in which the application was submitted. These records will be retained for our internal recordkeeping and reporting purposes. During that time, we may use your information to consider you for positions in addition to the position(s) for which you initially applied.

When you apply for a position, you will have the opportunity to provide information about your gender, race or ethnic origin, veteran status, and whether you are an individual with a disability, which we are required to request by federal law. The provision of this information is entirely voluntary. If you choose not to provide it, your application(s) will not be affected in any way. If you choose to provide information, we will not use it for any employment decision. We will use that information only in the aggregate for equal employment opportunity purposes.

Information We Collect Through Technology

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits to JBHunt.jobs. For example, when you return to JBHunt.jobs after prior visits, cookies provide information to the website so that it will immediately recognize you as a return visitor, which can improve your browsing experience and save you time when returning to JBHunt.jobs or specific pages on the website.

Depending on the browser you use, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Like other websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of the features on JBHunt.jobs may not function properly.

Google Analytics and Other Third Parties

We use cookies provided by Google Analytics, a third-party service provider, to assist us in better understanding visitors to JBHunt.jobs. These cookies collect data tied to a user's IP address such as the length of time a user spends on a page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting JBHunt.jobs. Based on this information, Google Analytics compiles aggregate data about JBHunt.jobs traffic and website interactions, which we use to offer you a better experience when you visit JBHunt.jobs. Other Google advertising features we use may include Dynamic Remarketing, DoubleClick, and AdWords Conversion. You can obtain more information about Google Analytics here: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en-GB. For information about how to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631.

We may use other trusted third-party services from time to time, including but not limited to Adobe Analytics (Omniture). Omniture uses cookies either stored or retrieved from your computer to help us analyze visitor behavior and improve our offerings and design based on user needs. You can obtain more information about Adobe's Omniture service, including how to opt-out, here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy.html#optout.

Your 'Do Not Track' Browser Setting

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a preference you can set in your browser's settings to let the websites you visit know that you do not want the websites collecting your personal information. JBHunt.jobs does not currently respond to DNT browser settings across all pages and features of the website. We will not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, regardless of whether you choose the DNT browser preference. However, we may use trusted third-party tools to analyze website usage, monitor performance, and prevent fraud. These tools may collect personal information about you or your online activities at this website or across different sites over time by using cookies or by any other means.

How We May Share Your Information

J.B. Hunt will not sell, lease, or license your personal information to any third party. There are limited circumstances when J.B. Hunt may share the information that you submit online with third parties, most notably:

  • With third-party service providers. For example, we have retained a third-party service provider located in the United States to host certain data that you submit through the site. We also may retain third-party service providers to help maintain and manage our databases, to assist in the recruiting process, to communicate with applicants or to provide other services related to the recruitment process. We prohibit providers from using your information for other purposes and from further disclosing your information without our prior approval;
  • With affiliated companies, such as grandparent, parent and/or subsidiary corporations;
  • When required by law, such as when we respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or a discovery request;
  • If we believe that your actions violate applicable law, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of J.B. Hunt, our users, or others;
  • If we sell some or all of our business, we may disclose all of the information that we have collected about you to a purchaser or, in due diligence, to a potential purchaser, subject to a confidentiality agreement.

Personalized Advertising and IP Targeting

J.B. Hunt may, either directly or through a third-party service provider, serve personalized advertising to you through display media or other methods. We or our service providers may use personal information you have provided, or that we have collected, to determine your IP address or online identifiers assigned to you, in order to serve you with advertisements, announcements, or other information about relevant job opportunities. We will not use this information to advertise any third-party products or services. To learn more about or opt out of this and other personalized advertising, please visit the industry opt-out pages operated by the Digital Advertising Alliance, at http://www.aboutads.info/, and by the Network Advertising Initiative, at https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Third-Party Sites

JBHunt.jobs may contain links to third-party sites. Your use of each of those sites is subject to the conditions, if any, that each of those sites has posted. We have no control over sites that are not ours, and we are not responsible for any changes to or content on them. Our inclusion on our sites of any third-party content, or a link to a third-party site, is not an endorsement of that content or third-party site.

Security

We want you to feel confident about using JBHunt.jobs, so we have implemented a security program to keep information that is transmitted to our systems protected from unauthorized access. Your submissions of information to our secure server are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, utilized by most popular browsers to safeguard transmissions. This technology allows us to use encryption tools to protect information transmitted between your computer and our server. Through encryption, the personal information you enter, including your name, address, and Social Security number (if requested), is converted into code that is then securely dispatched over the Internet. Once our secure server receives your encrypted personal information, it is translated back into its original form and stored in our off-line database. After we have received your information, access to it is limited to those with a need to know.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit to JBHunt.jobs, and you do so at your own risk. We urge you to keep your username, password, and any other log-in credentials in a safe place, as you share responsibility for maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you submit to us. It is a good practice to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to JBHunt.jobs.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our websites, mobile applications, products, and services are all directed to people who are over the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use this Site.

Updating Your Information/Questions About This Policy

You can update or correct your account information and any information in your profile by visiting JBHunt.jobs, signing into your account, and clicking on the “View Profile” link. If you would like to access the information that you have submitted to JBHunt.jobs, wish to request that we update, modify, or delete your information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by mail at:

J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
P.O. Box 130
Lowell, AR 72745
Attn: Director of Corporate Security

We can also be reached at webmaster@jbhunt.com or by telephone at 1-800-2JBHUNT.

Changes to This Policy

J.B. Hunt may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will inform you by posting a notice on this site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the revised notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of JBHunt.jobs and to all information collected before the date of the change. The new policy will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. Please check periodically for changes to this Policy, and especially before you provide any personal information to us.

Last Updated: December 14, 2017